It’s been quite some tie that Benefit Cosmetics has been in India, but the big news is that now the MINI’s have also just landed in the market! Yes, quite a good news to people who cannot afford the full sized products, the mini versions are a definite-buy. At least, I got my hands on few of them recently. Benefit Cosmetics is the most raved – absolutely raved for its amazing brow products and how could not get them when the little ones are here.

So I recently stumbled on this beautiful LASH LOVE-IN Lash and Brow Kit on Nykaa, which is obviously a combo of mini brow products with a pair of falsies in the kit. For which I received this beautiful holographic round makeup storage bag/pouch by Benefit. And simultaneously, Nykaa sent in the Mini Goof Proof Brow Pencil for promotions which I’m like yay!

BENEFIT LASH LOVE IN LASH & BROW KIT

This super value set contains our bestselling curling mascara and brow-volumizing fiber gel. It also includes Pin-Up Lashes, false lashes for sexy, show-stopping volume AND a full-size 48-hour, latex-free lash glue. What a totally EYE-deal combination!

Set includes :

  • Roller Lash (MINI) super-curling & lifting mascara
  • Gimme Brow+ brow-volumizing fiber Gel (MINI) in shade 03
  • Pin-up Lash multi-layered lashes
  • Real False Lashes Invisible Lash Glue 48-hour lash glue (full-size)

Originally worth of INR 4710, this is definitely a steal deal for INR 2580.

Not a big fan of dark brown lashes, although I haven’t worn the lashes, but they are of a great quality and they’re kind of wispy and give a nice natural volume. That kept aside, my absolute love for the Gimme Brow Fiber gel – OMG and the shade 03 is a perfect ashy shade for everyday wear. I’ve been using it almost every time I do my brows and it’s this gel that finishes off my brow look. The cute little brush wand gives that precise look and gives a perfect finish.

If you wanna see a little video on how I do my brows with Benefit products, watch it HERE.

Next favorite is the Roller Lash mascara, a very pocket-friendly essential. This jet black mascara is definitely lifting and separates lashes without making it look clumpy even with two coats. My lashes being naturally straight, I did not find it give that instant curling effect. I had to curl up my lashes prior applying the mascara for a fully curled lashes. And lastly, the Invisible Lash Glue does have a great grip and durability, making the lashes stick on for long. I’ve tried it with other different falsies I own and they stick good.

BENEFIT GOOF PROOF EYEBROW PENCIL MINI

Goof proof your brows! Instantly fill & define uneven, patchy brows with the Benefit Cosmetics Goof Proof Brow Pencil. It features a custom, non-sharpen “goof-proof” tip, soft color and a glide-on formula for easy & fast brow filling.

  • 12-hour waterproof formula
  • 95% said it was easy to fill & shape brows
  • 94% said it gives beautiful brows on the first try
  • Available in full-size & travel size mini.

HOW TO USE : Use the wide part of the custom goof-proof tip to fill & shape brows. Build colour with a couple of strokes. Use the pointed edge to define the “tail” of your brow. Soft & easy does it…blend with the spoolie-brush for that “real life” brow magic.

I have this brow pencil in shade 5, a perfect shade for every skin tone. Has a typical waxy formula, yet it has amazing pigmentation to my surprise (I did not expect that though). The shade is perfect for my dark brows.

I wore the Goof Proof Brow Pencil and topped it with the Gimme Brow+ brow volumizing fiber gel.

Did you try the Benefit Mini Heroes yet?? I definitely wanna try the Precisely My Brow pencil mini one now.

Follow and like my blog:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *